Meeting Agendas

Squash Lake Association Board Meeting

Meeting Agenda

March 10, 2018

10:00-12:00 Crescent Town Hall

Opening Remarks/Resignation – Jeff (5 minutes)

  • Meeting Minutes from 1/27/2018 – Kathy (5 minutes)
  • Treasurer’s Report – Marj (10 minutes)

Ongoing Business

  • Lake District Update – Tom & Dan (10 minutes)
    • Lake Management Plan – Dan (10 minutes)
  • Grant Administrator Report – Dan (10 minutes)
  • Raffle License (5 minutes)
  • CWCB Update – Dan (20 minutes)
    • Spring Plans
    • EWM Monitoring Forms
    • CWCB Training
  • Fisheries Habitat Development – Tom (10 minutes)
    • Sustainable Fisheries Study
  • Private Well Sampling – Jeff (10-15 minutes)
    • Electronic pay and registration
    • Factsheet
  • Annual Meeting (10 minutes)
    • June Mailing
    • Location

Adjournment

 

 

AGENDA – Squash Lake Association Board Meeting
Saturday, August 5, 2017@ 8:30 a.m.
Crescent Town Hall

NOTE: Summer Meeting Times in Effect – 8:30 a.m.
1. Opening Remarks – Dan (5 min)
2. Selection of Officers – All (10 min)
3. Meeting Minutes from May 20, 2017 Board Mtg – Kathy (5 min)
4. Treasurer’s Report – Marj (5min)
5. New Business:
o New Newsletter Editor – Linda Tennessen/Janet Appling (5 min)
o Lake District Status – Tom J. (5 min)
o Transfer of Assets to District Discussion – All (10 min)
o Schedule EWM Blitz – All (5 min)
o 2017/2018 Meeting Dates – All (5 min)
6. Ongoing Business
o AIS Control Program Update – Tom J. (10min)
o Grant Administrator’s Report – Dan (5 min)
o CBCW Update – Bill (10 min)
o Well Water Testing Project – Jeff (5 min)
o Communications Committee Update – Jeff (10 min)
o Fisheries Survey Committee Report – Craig/Jeff (5 min)
7. Tabled Agenda Items
8. Reminders
o Articles for newsletter due Aug 15

 

 

Squash Lake Association Annual Members Meeting

Saturday, July 8, 2017

Mulligan’s Restaurant, Northwood Golf Course

Social Hour (free hor d’oeurves, cash bar) – 4:00 to 5:00 p.m.
Meeting Start – 5:00 p.m.
Adjourn – 6:30 p.m.
Dinner Available from Menu All Evening – 5:00 to 8:00 pm

 

Social Hour:  Arrive, meet and greet, distribute member packets, pay membership dues ($25) – 4:00 to 5:00 p.m.   (Note – credit cards now accepted to pay dues and make donations)

Annual Members Meeting – 5:00 to 6:30 p.m.

  • Open Meeting/Introductions (Dan Butkus) – 5:00 to 5:02 p.m.
  • 2015 Annual Meeting Minutes (Kathy Tournour)  – 5:02 to 5:08 p.m.
  • 2015/2016 Treasurer’s Report and 2016/2017 Budget  (Marj Mehring) – 5:08 to 5:20 p.m.
  • Special Award Presentation (Karen Isebrands Brown) – 5:20-5:25
  • Election of Board/State of the Association Address (Dan Butkus) – 5:25 to 5:35 p.m.
  • 2018 Well Testing Program (Jeff Paddock) – 5:35 to 5:45
  • Resolutions Offered By Board for Consideration and Elections (Dan Butkus) – 5:45 to 5:55  p.m.
  • Other Motions from the Floor – 5:55 to 6:05 p.m.
  • Summary of DNR Policies on EWM Control (Dan Butkus standing in for DNR Lakes and Rivers Section Chief Carroll Schaal) – 6:05 to 6:15 p.m.
  • Board Election Results (Kathy Tournour)  – 6:15 to 6:20 p.m.
  • Q&A (all) – 6:20 to 6:30 p.m.
  • Move to Adjourn – 6:30 p.m.

After Meeting Social  – 6:30 p.m.  to ?  All are invited to stay and chat, have dinner, etc.

Advertisements